How Can I Handle a Firm Seller’s Per Diem Deadline After Escrow Contract Expiration?
[…] The amount established as liquidated damages "must represent the result of a reasonable endeavor by the parties to estimate a fair average compensation for any loss that may be sustained. In the absence of such relationship, a contractual clause purporting to predetermine damages 'must be construed as a penalty.'" Ridgley v Topa Thrift & Loan Ass'n (1998) 17 C4th 970, 977.
Civil Code § 3275 reflects the equitable rule against forfeitures, by providing relief from forfeiture even if the party seeking relief has breached the contract. It states that:
- Whenever, by the terms of an obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.
Under § 3275, any contractual provision by which money or property could be forfeited regardless of the actual damage suffered may be unenforceable as a penalty.