Pipefitters v. United States, 407 U.S. 385 (1972)
[…] As Chief Justice Hughes observed in Chambers, supra, at 291 U. S. 226, "The principle involved is . . . not archaic, but rather is continuing and vital -- that the people are free to withdraw the authority they have conferred, and, when withdrawn, . . . the courts [cannot] assume the right to continue to exercise it." In this case, however, although we do not find a demonstration of contrary congressional intent that would Page 407 U. S. 433 overcome application of this rule if applicable, [Footnote 44] we do hold that the general federal saving statute, 61 Stat. 635, 1 U.S.C. § 109, operates to nullify any abatement of the prosecution. That statute provides in pertinent part: "The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability." In United States v.