This is the PSA currently at the top of the subreddit:
[…] The drugs or alcohol have to have been given to the alleged victim without his or her consent.
Sexual assault in the second degree, which is a less serious crime than sexual assault in the first degree, is defined, in part, as when a person engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is physically helpless at the time. In this instance, physical helplessness is when a person is unconscious, or for any other reason physically or verbally unable to resist an act of sexual intercourse or sexual contact.
New York:
Penal Law Section 130.05(3) states that “A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is: (c) mentally incapacitated.”