Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] New or different facts, circumstances or law: Yes (but not new)

ANALYSIS: (Reconsideration cannot be granted based on a CCP §473 claim, on matter presented at an earlier hearing, or on a later-enacted statute that is not retroactive; Gilberd v. AC Transit, 32 CA4th 1494, 1500; see also Weil & Brown, Civil Procedure Before Trial, §9:328 et seq.).
Reconsideration
Status of Jules Dervaes
The oppositions argue that in light of the death of Jules Dervaes, the motions to the extent brought by or against him should be abated until the proper party can be substituted in for this party.

CCP section 377.20, provides that “a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable statute of limitations period.” CCP section 377.22 provides “A pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives.”

Accordingly, under CCP section 377.31: