Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Id. at ¶5. Thus, ¶5 does not tell the Court what was released but merely states that whatever was released under the Settlement Agreement has not been assigned or transferred to any other person or entity. Such a “no assignment” clause is intended to ensure that the claims or actions released actually belong solely to the releaser.

Because there is no basis to find the Settlement Agreement mandated dismissal on the face of the agreement, Plaintiff is entitled to move for leave to amend pursuant to CCP §473(a). Moreover, possession is no longer at issue in this UD action and CC §1952.3 requires the landlord to amend the complaint pursuant to CCP §§472 and 473 “so that possession of the property is no longer in issue and to state a claim for such damages....” See CC §1952.3(a)(1). Defendant makes no showing of prejudice that would justify denial of the request for leave to amend, nor is there a trial date. The motion for leave to amend is GRANTED.


Case Number: SC126362    Hearing Date: January 20, 2017    Dept: O

SC126362
FINATO ET AL. v.