Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Lopes (1960) 55 Cal.2d 54, 59, fn. 2 [10 Cal.Rptr. 161, 358 P.2d 289].) "A defendant against whom a default has been entered is out of court and is not entitled to take any further steps in the cause affecting plaintiff's right [*386] of action; he cannot thereafter, until such default is set aside in a proper proceeding, file pleadings or move for a new trial or demand notice of subsequent proceedings." ( Brooks v. Nelson (1928) 95 Cal.App. 144, 147-148 [272 P. 610].)”
Devlin v. Kearny Mesa AMC/Jeep/Renault, Inc. (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 381, 386-387.

CCP § 484.050, subdivisions (e)-(h) expressly permit a defendant to oppose an application for a writ of attachment:
“(e) If the defendant desires to oppose the issuance of the order, the defendant shall file with the court and serve on the plaintiff a notice of opposition and supporting affidavit as required by Section 484.060 not later than five court days prior to the date set for hearing.

(f) If the defendant claims that the personal property described in the application, or a portion thereof, is exempt from attachment, the defendant shall include that claim in the notice of opposition filed and served pursuant to Section 484.060 or file and serve a separate claim of exemption with respect to the property as provided in Section 484.070. If the defendant does not do so, the claim of exemption will be barred in the absence of a showing of a change in circumstances occurring after the expiration of the time for claiming exemptions.

(g) The defendant may obtain a determination at the hearing whether real or personal property not described in the application or real property described in the application is exempt from attachment by including the claim in the notice of opposition filed and served pursuant to Section 484.060 or by filing and serving a separate claim of exemption with respect to the property as provided in Section 484.070, but the failure to so claim that the property is exempt from attachment will not preclude the defendant from making a claim of exemption with respect to the property at a later time.

(h) Either the defendant or the defendant's attorney or both of them may be present at the hearing.”

Statutory procedures for attachment of property are subject to the strictures of the 14th Amendment Due Process Clause, and the Attachment Law is subject to strict construction; unless specifically provided for by the attachment law, no attachment procedure may be issued by the court.