Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] These further responses suggest that there are no responsive documents, so that the proper argument here is that the responses are not appropriate code compliant statements of an inability to comply.

Under CCP section 2031.210, a response shall either be a statement of compliance, a representation that the party lacks the ability to comply, or an objection.

With respect to a statement of inability to comply, CCP section 2031.230 requires:
“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonably inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been , or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”

If defendant here is taking the position, as the responses suggest, that it has located no responsive documents, then further responses which comply with this section should be served. The court cannot, however, compel production of documents which defendant claims do not exist.