Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Lockley v. Law Office of Cantrell, Green, Pekich, Cruz & McCort (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 875, 881. Accord State of Cal. ex rel. Metz v. CCC Information Services, Inc. (2007)149 Cal.App.4th 402, 413; United W. Medical Ctrs. v. Sup. Ct. (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 500, 505.
The applicable limitations period is set forth under CCP §340.6, which applies to "[a]n action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services.” Such an action shall be commenced “within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.” CCP §340.6. The one-year or four-year limitations period is tolled until the client suffers actual injury. For a claim based on a breach of fiduciary duty, the one year statute of limitations applies. See, e.g., Stoll v. Superior Court (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 1362, 1368-69.

“[U]nder section 340.6, the statute of limitations for legal malpractice actions commences on entry of adverse judgment or final order of dismissal.” Laird v. Blacker (1992) 2 Cal.4th 606, 615. The limitations period is not tolled or delayed until expiration of the time to appeal or dismissal of the appeal. Id. The fact that an adverse judgment may be appealed is not relevant to the fact or knowledge of damage but the degree of damage. Id.

However, CCP §340.6(a)(2) tolls the statute of limitations “during the time that any of the following exist:…(2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred.” “Absent actual notice to the client that the attorney will perform no further legal services or circumstances that reasonably should cause the client to so conclude, a client should be entitled to rely on an attorney to perform the agreed services and should not be required to interrupt the