Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] The file shows that on July 29, 2016, the court, Judge Goldstein presiding, granted defendant’s motion to compel the deposition of plaintiff, and set the deposition for September 9, 2016. No monetary sanctions were sought.

On December 16, 2016, the court granted a motion by plaintiff’s counsel to be relieved as counsel of record.

DISCOVERY AT ISSUE:
Deposition of plaintiff.




ANALYSIS:
Under CCP § 2025.450(h), if a deponent “fails to obey” a court order compelling attendance and testimony at a deposition, “the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010)…” Under section 2023.010, “misuse of the discovery process” includes “(g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.”