Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Under the Tort Claims Act, complainants alleging claims for money or damages against public entities must file a claim with the entity, and then file a lawsuit only where claims were denied or rejected. (City of Ontario v. Sup. Ct. (1993) 12 Cal. App. 4th 894, 898.) Contract claims fall within the claims presentation requirements. (City of Stockton v. Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 730, 738-739.)

A tort claim for money damages against a public entity must be filed with the public entity within six months of the accrual of the cause of action. (Gov. Code, § 911.2.) “A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.” (Gov. Code, § 911.2.) “The timeliness of such actions is governed by the specific statute of limitations set forth in the Government Code, not the statute of limitations applicable to private defendants.” (County of Los Angeles v.