Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] The argument is that when a court order is willfully disobeyed, the court may enter an order deeming requests for admissions admitted, and evidence sanctions, which are sought here to prevent responding parties from offering evidence in this case that CPH did not abide by the TTAB Consolidation Order and the TTAB’s order denying a motion to compel, or that responding parties lost income due to the conduct of CPH.

With respect to requests for admissions, relief is sought under CCP section 2033.290(e), which provides in connection with motions to compel a further response to requests for admissions:
“If a party then fails to obey an order compelling further response to requests for admissions, the court may order that the matters involved in the requests be deemed admitted. In lieu of or in addition to this order, the court may impose a monetary sanction…”