Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] The Court awards sanctions in favor of defendant and against plaintiff’s counsel Kinkle, Rodiger and Spriggs in the amount of $360 to be paid within 30 days.
The Court considered the moving papers. No opposition was filed.
BACKGROUND
On July 28, 2015, Rodolfo Rosales filed a complaint against Eulalia Espinoza for motor vehicle negligence based on an incident that occurred on August 27, 2014, in Culver City.
DISCUSSION
Defendant requests an order to compel plaintiff to appear for his deposition.
Under CCP §2025.450(a), “If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action . . . , without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document . . . described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document . . . described in the deposition notice.
A motion to compel deposition must be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under CCP §2016.040. CCP §2025.450(b)(2).
On November 11, 2016, defendant served plaintiff with a deposition notice for November 28. Plaintiff failed to appear. On November 29, 2016, defense counsel sent a meet and confer letter to plaintiff’s counsel regarding plaintiff’s failure to appear. Defense counsel requested plaintiff’s counsel to contact him within ten days to reschedule the deposition. Defense counsel purportedly did not respond.
As defendant properly served plaintiff with a notice of deposition and plaintiff failed to appear, the motion is GRANTED.
If a motion to compel deposition is granted, the court shall impose a monetary sanction in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. CCP §2025.450(g)(1).
Defendant requests sanctions against plaintiff and his counsel of record in the amount of $810 ($150/hr. x 1 hr. draft motion, 1 hrs. review opp/draft reply, 3 hrs. travel/appearance; filing fee). The Court finds $360 (2 hrs., filing fee) to be a reasonable amount.