Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] As to Demand No. 3 “all communications between Long & Dellis and Travelers Indemnity Company of Connecticut regarding the amount of insurance coverage in this case” and Demand No. 4 “All communicaitons between Long & Dellis and 10609 Bloomfield, Inc. transmitting insurance policies in this case:
The motion is granted. These categories expressly seek documents presumptively subject to attorney-client privilege. See Evidence Code § 954 (a client “has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer ...”); Evidence Code § 917(a) (“Whenever a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the lawyer-client ... relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof of establishing that the communication was not confidential.”)

The court further finds that the privilege has not been waived.