Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] 4. On December 22, 2016, Chase filed two motions to compel further responses: One for Chase’s requests for admission, set one, questions 1-3 and 5-25; the second for Chase’s special interrogatories, set three; arguing that Plaintiff provided evasive responses to the requested discovery.

5. Plaintiff opposed both motions to compel further on January 10, 2017, arguing that Chase failed to properly meet and confer.

6. Trial is set for March 17, 2017.

7. Discussion – Protective Order – Code of Civil Procedure Section 2025.420 provides that the Court may, for good cause, issue a protective order “to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.420(b). The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration setting forth facts demonstrating a good faith and reasonable attempt to resolve all issues presented by the motion. Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.420(a).