Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] “(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party...may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”

(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(1) That the deposition not be taken at all.”

Under CCP § 2017.020 (a):
“The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.”


A protective order prohibiting the deposition of a corporate officer may be granted where it is shown he or she lacks knowledge or involvement in the litigation, and such deposition is being sought prior to the party seeking the deposition exhausting less intrusive means of discovery.