Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] However, Plaintiff admits that it extended the time to respond to September 16, 2016, (Rosenbaum Decl. ¶ 12), which is the date of service of the responses. (Id. Ex. F.) Therefore, the responses, containing only objections, were timely. As such, CCP § 2033.280, which only applies “[i]f a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response,” is inapplicable. Where responses are provided in the form of objections, the court may only deem the responses admitted after the responding party fails to comply with a court order compelling further responses. (CCP § 2033.290(e).) Accordingly, the motion to deem the requests admitted is DENIED.
Pursuant to CCP § 2033.290(a)(2), a party receiving a response may move to compel further responses if “[a]n objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.” The motion is unopposed. A respondent has the burden to justify objections in response to a motion filed to compel further responses. (Fairmont Ins. Co. v. Sup. Ct. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 245, 255.) Therefore, the motion is GRANTED as to the request to compel further responses.