Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] The court finds that it would not be a reasonable interpretation of the statute to find that once a complaint is filed, the defect of lack of advance notice cannot be cured.

Rather, the court finds that a more reasonable interpretation is that once Nevieus gave 30-days’ advance notice to Ford, then Ford had an opportunity to cure and avoid liability. As Civil Code section 1782, subdivision (b) provides: Except as provided in subdivision (c), no action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.” Thus, Ford could have cured the alleged violation prior to the filing of the First Amended Complaint, but as alleged, it did not.