Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] See Bank of America, N.A. v. Superior Court (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1083 (“When an insurer retains counsel to defend its insured, a tripartite attorney-client relationship arises among the insurer, insured, and counsel.”) Defendant is ordered to provide a written response to this demand which identifies any documents prior to that date which fall within the discovery concerning insurance which is permitted under CCP § 2017.210 (“A party may obtain discovery of the existence and contents of any agreement under which any insurance carrier may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse or payments made to satisfy the judgment. This discovery may include the identity of the carrier and the nature and limits of the coverage. A party may also obtain discovery as to whether that insurance carrier is disputing the agreement’s coverage of the claim involved in the action, but not as to the nature and substance of that dispute. Information concerning the insurance agreement is not by reason of disclosure admissible in evidence at trial.”) Proper objections must also be asserted in that response and the documents must be provided for inspection and copying within 20 days.