Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Records, Inc.

Defendants move to compel the deposition under CCP section 2025.450 (a), which provides that "if after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party,... without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it... the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony..."



Plaintiff moves for a protective order under CCP § 2025.420, which provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party...may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”

(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.