Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] The Court may also take judicial notice of the legal effect of such documents. (Id.) Therefore, the request is GRANTED as to Defendant’s request to take judicial notice of various recorded documents related to the property subject to that limitation. Defendant also requests the court take judicial notice of its ruling on Defendant Federal National Mortgage Association’s demurrer. The request is GRANTED pursuant to Evid. Code § 452(d).
Defendant moves for judgment on the pleadings for failure to join Inez Vasquez as an indispensable party. Pursuant to CCP § 389, “[a] person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.” The failure to join an indispensable party may be raised by a motion for judgment on the pleadings. (See Sierra Club, Inc. v. California Coastal Com. (1979) 95 Cal.App.3d 495, 504.)
Vasquez is named as the title owner on numerous documents which Plaintiffs allege are forgeries in this action.