Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Counsel for defendant/moving party County (COLA): Jack Schuler; Irina Rosenberg (Schuler, etc.)


Plaintiff’s motion to compel document production at deposition


TENTATIVE RULING

Plaintiff Veronica Giles-Kinney’s motion to compel document production at deposition is denied. No requests for production of documents were included in the deposition notice to COLA’s witness, Ms. Weekes. Accordingly, there is no document request to which the court may compel responses or production.

No sanctions are requested and, therefore, no sanctions are awarded.

CCP § 2025.480(a) provides that “[i]f a deponent fails . . . to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiff’s deposition notice to Ms. Weekes was served on November 14, 2016, but does not include any document requests.