Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Brown v. Williams (2000) 78 Cal. App. 4th 182, 186 n4. Even though the defendant is the moving party, the plaintiff bears the burden of proof to demonstrate that the Court has personal jurisdiction. Mihlon v. Superior Court (1985) 169 Cal.App.3d 703, 710.
The Plaintiff filed a proof of service on July 25, 2016 to demonstrate that the Defendant, Michael Ryan, was served by personal service at 11544 Moorpark St., #8, North Hollywood, CA 91602 on May 15, 2016 at 7:56 am. The proof of service was completed by a registered process server, Daniel Tello.
Under Evidence Code section 647, a proof of service completed by a registered process server “establishes a presumption, affecting the burden of producing evidence, of the facts stated in the return.” As explained in Evidence Code section 604, “[t]he effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption.”
This requires the Defendant to produce evidence of some substance. Palm Property Investments, LLC v. Yadegar (2011) 194 Cal. App. 4th 1419, 1428-1429 (finding that a denial, unsupported by evidence, is insufficient).