Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] (Id. ¶ 13.) In contrast, Dr. Serrano does not offer an opinion on the issue of causation. Accordingly, for purposes of this motion, Dr. Leff’s opinion on causation is not rebutted, and Defendant shows a reasonable possibility of prevailing on the issue of causation, which also would entitle her to judgment in the action.

C. The Amount of the Undertaking

Because Defendant has established both criteria set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 1030, an undertaking is mandatory. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (c).) All that is left to determine is the appropriate amount of the undertaking. In this respect, the affidavit supporting the motion must set forth “the nature and amount of the costs and attorney’s fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (b).) Defendant seeks $20,000 for costs through trial, exclusive of non-recoverable attorney fees. (Duggan Decl. ¶ 5.) Some of the costs and anticipated costs are itemized as follows:

• $545 for Spanish language translator to depose Plaintiff