Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Requests for Admission
Plaintiff moves the court for an order deeming Requests for Admissions, Set No. 1 served on Defendant Eftekhari admitted, or alternatively, compelling objection-free responses.
Plaintiff cites CCP § 2033.280 and requests the court deem the Requests for Admissions, Set No. 1 admitted. However, Plaintiff admits that it extended the time to respond to September 16, 2016, (Rosenbaum Decl. ¶ 12), which is the date of service of the responses. (Id. Ex. F.) Therefore, the responses, containing only objections, were timely. As such, CCP § 2033.280, which only applies “[i]f a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response,” is inapplicable. Where responses are provided in the form of objections, the court may only deem the responses admitted after the responding party fails to comply with a court order compelling further responses. (CCP § 2033.290(e).)