Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Here, for the reasons discussed in Carruth and Cubic Corp. this is not an action for injury to person. None of the causes of action involve any physical harm to Plaintiff. Moreover, the fact that Plaintiff alleges she suffered from emotional distress does not bring this action within the “injury to person” language of §395. Therefore, venue is not proper in Los Angeles County based on Plaintiff’s contention that this is the county where her injury occurred.
Plaintiff alternatively argues that venue is proper in Los Angeles County pursuant to CCP §395.5. That statute provides in part: “A corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases.” Plaintiff specifically relies on the portion of §395.5 allowing a corporation to be sued “where the obligation or liability arises.”