Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] The validity of the HELOC was necessary to uphold the default judgment and as such, Plaintiff is barred from re-litigating this issue. Plaintiff’s claims based on the invalidity of the HELOC are therefore subject to demurrer, as they are barred by the affirmative defense of collateral estoppel.

As a corollary of this argument, Plaintiff’s attack on the validity of the HELOC is barred as an unasserted compulsory x-complaint in the BC406822 action. Failure to allege the claims as a x-complaint in BC406822 bars Plaintiff from asserting such a x-complaint in a separate action. CCP §426.30(a) provides that “if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” A “related cause of action” in CCP §426.30 is defined as “a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” CCP §426.30(c).