Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Plaintiff has failed to establish that defendants here have sought a high level deposition absent a reasonable indication of the officer’s personal knowledge of the case, defendants have submitted uncontroverted evidence of the proposed deponent’s personal involvement in issues related to the projections and damages at issue here, and this does not appear to be a case warranting the issuance of a protective order. The motion to compel the deposition is accordingly granted, and plaintiff’s motion for a stay, to quash the notice or for a protective order is denied.

CP § 2025.420 (c) provides that
“If the motion for protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that the deponent provide or permit discovery against which protection was sought on those terms and conditions that are just.”

The deposition is ordered to go forward on a mutually agreeable date.

Sanctions
Defendants have requested sanctions for bringing their motion to compel, and for opposing plaintiff’s motion for protective order.

Plaintiff has requested sanctions for opposing the motion to compel.

With respect to the motion to compel the deposition, under CCP section 2025.450 (c) “if a motion under subdivision (a) is granted, the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor of that party and against the deponent...unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Section 2023.010 (d) provides that misuse of the discovery process includes failure to submit to an authorized method of discovery. CCP section 2023.030(a) authorizes the imposition of monetary sanctions against a party and its attorney for misuse of the discovery processes.

CCP § 2025.420 (d) provides:
“The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”


In this case, defendants have successfully made their motion to compel, and opposed the motion for a protective order. Plaintiff, who has not successfully brought or opposed a motion will not be awarded sanctions.