Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] As to Demand No. 3 “all communications between Long & Dellis and Travelers Indemnity Company of Connecticut regarding the amount of insurance coverage in this case” and Demand No. 4 “All communicaitons between Long & Dellis and 10609 Bloomfield, Inc. transmitting insurance policies in this case:
The motion is granted. These categories expressly seek documents presumptively subject to attorney-client privilege. See Evidence Code § 954 (a client “has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer ...”); Evidence Code § 917(a) (“Whenever a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the lawyer-client ... relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the