Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Defendant to contact the new department to which the case has been assigned to set a new hearing date for the demurrer, with no additional filing fee required.

Moving party to give notice.


Case Number: 16K11058    Hearing Date: January 24, 2017    Dept: 77

No dispositive tentative ruling is issued at this time. The parties are ordered to appear at the hearing.


Case Number: 16K12108    Hearing Date: January 24, 2017    Dept: 77

Plaintiff Miracle Mile Properties, L.P.’s Motion to Advance Trial Date is GRANTED. CCP § 36(e) and CRC § 3.1335.

CCP § 36 provides broad discretionary power to grant a preference in any civil case. “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is support by a showing that satisfied the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.” CCP § 36(e). Per subsection (b) “The request may be granted only upon an affirmative showing by the moving party of good cause based on a declaration served and filed with the motion or application.”

Plaintiff has made a sufficient showing that the trial date should be advanced.