Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Sims Service Center, Inc. (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 907, 913; accord, Alshafie v. Lallande (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 421, 428 [deter frivolous lawsuits against California residents].) To that end, when the plaintiff in an action resides out of state, the statute authorizes the defendant to, at any time, “apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (a).)

Section 1030 sets the standard for the court’s consideration of a motion for an undertaking. Such a motion shall be made on two grounds: “that the plaintiff resides out of state . . . and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action.” (Id. § 1030, subd. (b).) If after a hearing the court determines the two grounds for the motion have been established, an undertaking is mandatory: “the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court’s order as security for costs and attorney’s fees.” (Id. § 1030, subd. (c).) The consequence of the plaintiff’s failure to file the undertaking within the time allowed is that the action “shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.” (Id. § 1030, subd. (d).)

II. Analysis

A. Plaintiff Does Not Reside in California

It is undisputed that Plaintiff resides in Nevada. (Duggan Decl., Exh. A [response to form interrogatory 2.5], Exhs.