Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] ANALYSIS:

The City seeks to compel responses to form interrogatories, special interrogatories, and requests for production propounded on cross-complainants The Vista 2014 Trust, The Barrington 2005 Trust, and Juan Velasquez. The City also seeks to deem admitted the requests for admissions propounded on cross-complainants.

California Code of Civil Procedure requires a response from the party to whom the request for admissions is directed within 30 days after service of the request for admissions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.250(a).) If the party fails to serve a timely response, “the party to whom the requests for admission are directed waives any objection to the requests.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280(a).) The requesting party may then “move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for monetary sanction under Chapter 7.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280(b).)

A motion to deem admitted requests for admissions lies based upon a showing of failure to respond timely. (Code Civ. Proc., §2033.280(b); Demyer v.