Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Plaintiff’s attorney attests that they have complied with 11 C.C.R. § 3003, which requires a Private Enforcer to present the motion and all supporting papers at least 45 days prior to hearing on the motion. (Affidavit of Compliance.)


First, the court finds that the warning is compliant with the Health and Safety Code.

The warning required by the settlement reads:

WARNING: This product contains a chemical known to the State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.” (Consent Judgment § 2.) A warning is required by Health and Safety Code section 25249.6, which states: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual.”

The settlement agreement requires the warning to be “directly on each unit or its label or package in a sufficiently conspicuous manner reasonably calculated to be seen by the ordinary consumer prior to purchase.” (Id.)