Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Co. after a hit-and-run incident.

Wawanesa sought to have Fairchild and Armstrong execute blank authorization forms for release of their medical information. Fairchild and Armstrong refused, and ultimately agreed to execute authorization forms for records from Kaiser Permanente, Superior Care Medical, United Medical Imaging, and Lawndale Orthopedic.

At this time, Wawanesa seeks an order compelling Fairchild and Armstrong to execute the blank authorization forms that have been provided to them. Wawanesa contends Ins. Code §11580.2(o) and Respondents’ own insurance policy obligates them to do so. §11580.2(o) provides:
If an insured has failed to provide an insurer with … medical treatment record releases within 15 days of the insurer's request …, the insurer may, at any time prior to 30 days before the actual arbitration proceedings commence, request, and the insured shall furnish, … medical treatment record releases, …. The … medical treatment record releases shall be submitted by the insured within 10 days of request …. If the insured fails to comply with the requirements of this subdivision, the actual arbitration proceedings shall be stayed for at least 30 days following compliance by the insured. The proceedings shall be scheduled as soon as practicable following expiration of the 30-day period.

As Respondents correctly note in opposition to the motion, nothing in §11580.2(o) permits the Superior Court to make any order concerning signing authorizations.