Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] CP § 2025.420 (c) provides that
“If the motion for protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that the deponent provide or permit discovery against which protection was sought on those terms and conditions that are just.”

The deposition is ordered to go forward on a mutually agreeable date.

Sanctions
Defendants have requested sanctions for bringing their motion to compel, and for opposing plaintiff’s motion for protective order.

Plaintiff has requested sanctions for opposing the motion to compel.

With respect to the motion to compel the deposition, under CCP section 2025.450 (c) “if a motion under subdivision (a) is granted, the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor of that party and against the deponent...unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Section 2023.010 (d) provides that misuse of the discovery process includes failure to submit to an authorized method of discovery. CCP section 2023.030(a) authorizes the imposition of monetary sanctions against a party and its attorney for misuse of the discovery processes.