Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] AC Transit, 32 CA4th 1494, 1500; see also Weil & Brown, Civil Procedure Before Trial, §9:328 et seq.).
Reconsideration
Status of Jules Dervaes
The oppositions argue that in light of the death of Jules Dervaes, the motions to the extent brought by or against him should be abated until the proper party can be substituted in for this party.

CCP section 377.20, provides that “a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable statute of limitations period.” CCP section 377.22 provides “A pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives.”

Accordingly, under CCP section 377.31:
“On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative, or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”

In order to continue a pending action, however, a party must either be a personal representative, or a successor in interest.