Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Based on the parties’ agreement and the JAMS rules selected by the parties, the 6/2/16 Partial Final Award did not exceed the arbitrator’s authority.

B. No “award” to vacate

In addition, the petition to vacate is denied on the additional ground that none of the subject orders or the “partial final award” are “awards.” CCP §1286.2 only allows for the vacation of “awards.” Section 1283.4 provides that an arbitration award shall “include a determination of all the questions...the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” Only “awards” are subject to confirmation or vacation. See CCP §§1285 and 1286.2; Cinel v. Christopher (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 759, 767.

“Before confirming an award, the trial court has a duty, in order to follow the dictates of section 1283.4, to ensure that the arbitrator's ‘award’ is an ‘award’ within the meaning of that statute. To do so, it may inquire into the substance of the award without violating the prohibition against judicial review of arbitration awards except in very limited circumstances.” Cinel v. Christopher, supra, 203 Cal.App.4th at 767.

CCP §1283.4 provides the requirements for an arbitration award subject to confirmation. Such an award “shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators concurring therein. It shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” See CCP §1283.4. Notwithstanding the requirement of CCP § 1283.4 (i.e., that the award shall include “a determination of all questions ... necessary to determine the controversy”), an interim award is subject to immediate judicial review and confirmation under certain circumstances.