Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] The demurrer is sustained on this ground as to the third cause of action for quiet title, fourth cause of action for cancellation of instruments, and ninth cause of action for slander of title.

Chase also argues that many of the causes of action alleged, including the negligence cause of action and the causes of action which are no longer fashioned or titled for violations of the Homeowners’ Bill of Rights, are still insufficiently stated because plaintiffs are not borrowers on the loan on which Chase allegedly sought foreclosure.

Under Civil Code § 2924.15:
“(a) Unless otherwise provided, paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 2924, and Sections 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, and 2924.18 shall apply only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units. For these purposes, "owner-occupied" means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.”