Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] Unless Plaintiff provides a proof of service executed by the process server and reflecting personal service no later than December 19, 2016, the matter will be placed off calendar.

The charging order is sought pursuant to CCP section 708.310:
“If a money judgment is rendered against a partner or member but not against the partnership or limited liability company, the judgment debtor’s interest in the partnership or limited liability company may be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment by an order charging the judgment debtor’s interest pursuant to Section 15907.3, 16504, or 17705.03 of the Corporations Code.”

Corporations Code section 15907.03 states in relevant part:
“(a) On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a partner or transferee, the court may charge the transferable interest of the judgment debtor with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of a transferee. The court may appoint a receiver of the share of the distributions due or to become due to the judgment debtor in respect of the limited partnership and make all other orders, directions, account, and inquiries the judgment debtor might have made or which the circumstances of the case may require to give effect to the charging order.
(b) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor’s transferable interest. The court may order a foreclosure upon the interest subject to the charging order at any time. The purchaser at the foreclosure sale has the rights of a transferee.
(c) At any time before foreclosure, an interest charged may be redeemed:
(1) by the judgment debtor;
(2) with property other than limited partnership property, by one or more of the other partners; or
(3) with limited partnership property, by the limited partnership with the consent of all partners whose interests are not so charged.”

The supporting declarations to the motion competently establish that the LLC has made no distributions since 2011 and that it is unlikely that any will be made in the foreseeable future. An exhibit reflects that Mr. Scott sent an e-mail referring to the “Klein ruling” as a “formality.”