Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] With respect to requests for admissions, relief is sought under CCP section 2033.290(e), which provides in connection with motions to compel a further response to requests for admissions:
“If a party then fails to obey an order compelling further response to requests for admissions, the court may order that the matters involved in the requests be deemed admitted. In lieu of or in addition to this order, the court may impose a monetary sanction…”



With respect to the failure to obey a court order in connection with interrogatories, under CCP § 2030.300(e), if a party “fails to obey” a court order compelling further responses to interrogatories, “the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010)” Under subdivision (c):
“(c) The court may impose an evidence sanction by an order prohibiting a party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process from introducing designated matters in evidence.”