Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] “On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete. (2) An exercise of the option to produce documents under Section 2030.230 is unwarranted or the required specification of those documents is inadequate. (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general.” CCP § 2030.300(a). “A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” CCP § 2030.300(b). “Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the propounding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the propounding party waives any right to compel a further response to the interrogatories.” CCP § 2030.300(b).

On 6/1/16, defendants served their Form Interrogatories, Set No. One, on Mallory. (Marvisi Decl., ¶ 3, Exhibit “B”).

On 7/6/16, Mallory’s counsel requested a two-week extension to respond to the discovery, which was granted. (Id., ¶ 4, Exhibit “C”).