Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] The original judgment was set to expire on June 6, 2016. On May 25, 2016, Plaintiff filed an application for renewal of judgment pursuant to CCP section 683.110, et seq. (Motion, Exh. B.) The application was rejected on June 13, 2016. (Id. at Exh. D.) Plaintiff contends that the rejection was improper and requests that the court use its inherent power to issue an order nunc pro tunc to deem Plaintiff’s Application for Renewal of Judgment timely filed as of May 25, 2016 and renew the judgment.

The rejection was proper. The application for renewal did not comply with the provisions of CCP section 683.140, which states in relevant part: “The application for renewal of judgment shall be executed under oath and shall include all of the following . . . (c) The name and address of the judgment creditor . . . .” (CCP § 683.140(c).) Instead, Plaintiff / Judgment Creditor improperly listed its counsel, Bergstrom Law, Ltd. as the applicant. (Motion, Exh.