Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] If there are sufficient allegations to entitle plaintiff to relief, other allegations cannot be challenged by general demurrer.”].)

Accordingly, defendants’ demurrer to the first cause of action is OVERRULED.


Second cause of action

In the second cause of action, plaintiffs allege that defendants violated Civil Code section 2982(a)(6) by failing to properly disclose the deferred down payments in the RISC. Plaintiffs seek a return of all monies paid under the RISC pursuant to Civil Code section 2983 and reserve the right to rescind and cancel the RISC under section 2983.1. (FAC ¶ 39.)

Defendants argue that there is no cause of action for violating section 2982(a)(6) because, pursuant to section 2983, “[a] conditional sale contract executed or entered into on or after January 1, 2012, shall not be made unenforceable solely because of a violation by the seller of paragraph (2) or (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 2982.” (Civ. Code, § 2983(b).) Defendants point to section 2982(a)(2), which discusses vehicle license fees. (See Civ. Code, § 2982(a)(2).)

Though defendants are correct on the law, they appear to misunderstand plaintiffs’ second cause of action.