Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] ANALYSIS:

The City seeks judgment on the pleadings as to Vista’s first amended cross-complaint on the grounds of failure to join indispensable parties and failure to allege sufficient facts.

Failure to join parties

The City argues that the FACC fails as to the first, second, and fifth causes of action because plaintiff must join the purchasers of the property as indispensable parties.

Code of Civil Procedure section 389 subdivision (a) defines persons who should be joined in a lawsuit if possible, sometimes referred to as “necessary” parties…. It provides: “A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (a).) A determination that a person is a necessary party is the predicate for the determination whether he or she is an indispensable party … and requires analysis of the three distinct clauses of the above-referenced statute….

(TG Oceanside, L.P. v.