Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] As against Saima Pasha, Plaintiff brought causes of action for (2) Fraud; (3) Negligent Misrepresentation; (6) Civil Conspiracy; and (8) Breach of Contract/Lease.
Tim Hyde and Jeremy Brown (“Settling Defendants”) filed an Application for Good Faith Settlement Determination on December 06, 2016. Defendants Moiz Saiyed and Saima Pasha (“Contesting Defendants”) filed a Motion to Contest the Good Faith Settlement on December 30, 2016.
DISCUSSION
Code Civ. Proc. § 877.6 provides in relevant part: “Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, upon giving notice in the manner provided in subdivision (b) of Section 1005…” (CCP § 877.6(a)(1).) A settling party may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court, together with an application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed order. (CCP § 877.6(a)(2).)