Español   |  Tiếng Việt   |  한국어   |  中文   |  հայերեն
[…] • Objection No. 13 is SUSTAINED.

II. MOTION FOR JUDGMENT NOTWITHSTANDING THE VERDICT

“The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after five days' notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 629, subd. (a).)

“A trial court must grant a motion for JNOV whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted. [Citation.] ‘“‘[T]he power of the court to direct a verdict is absolutely the same as the power of the court to grant a nonsuit.’ [Citation.] ‘A motion for a directed verdict “is in the nature of a demurrer to the evidence, and is governed by practically the same rules, and concedes as true the